Cable Assemblies

Cable Assemblies
Cable Assemblies

Fiber Connections has a long history of making fiber optic cable assemblies in all configurations and lengths. They terminate standard simplex and duplex jumpers as well as custom lengths of any trunk cable. They work with all types of cables, single mode and multimode fibers and any connector available on the market today.

Corning Gold Cable Assemblies

Fiber Connections Inc. is also a Corning Cable Systems CAH Connections Gold Program member. Gold Program members adhere to Corning recommended manufacturing practices and are subject to annual audits by Corning Cable Systems.

Because of this commitment, Corning Cable Systems has extended its 25-year Extended Warranty program coverage to include simplex and duplex patch cords manufactured by Fiber Connections, for any project installed by a certified NPI member.

Fiber Distribution Hardware

Fiber Distribution Hardware
Fiber Distribution Hardware

Fiber Connections offers a wide array of fiber management and distribution hardware to meet every application. This includes; the GatorPatch, Rack Mount Units, Wall Mount Units, Fiber Distribution Modules (FDMs), Zone Distribution Boxes, Splice Panels, and Adapter Plates.

Media Converters / PoE Extenders

Media Converters / PoE Extenders
Media Converters / PoE Extenders

Solutions extending beyond 1173 meters

Fiber Connections has solutions for media conversion, power over Ethernet and PoE+ - in compact, easy to install packages. As part of their Chameleon system, they have designed media converters for installation in racks, on DIN rails or, in the case of the GatorLink, pretty much anywhere! Their solutions take PoE beyond the 350 feet (100 meter) distance that has traditionally limited Power over Ethernet installations.

Miscellaneous Fiber Optic Items

Miscellaneous Fiber Optic Items
Miscellaneous Fiber Optic Items

In addition to cable assemblies, media converters and PoE extenders, MPO / MTP, and fiber distribution hardware, Fiber Connections also offers Mode Conditioning Patchcords, Fiber Launch Boxes and Cables, and Fiber Optic Cleaning Supplies. 

MTP / MPO

MTP / MPO
MTP / MPO

Multi-fiber connectors are a key component in several of FCIs product lines. Fiber Connections makes a wide range of cable assemblies with MTP® connectors. They offer standard and elite ferrules, 24 fiber options and even some special optical performance requirements like multimode connectors with -40dB back reflection specs.