Privacy Policy

I've worked closely with the team at Impact Technical Products for many years, and have always been impressed by their commitment to our product line and their integrity and professionalism in front of the customer. They consistently deliver a message that is on point, and our customers know they can trust the team to look after their needs at the technical and the commercial level.

—  R. Carolsfeld
Awesense Inc.

Privacy Policy of Impact Technical Products

 

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to Impact Technical Products. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We are committed to retaining personal information for only as long as service to our customers requires.

We restrict access to any personal information we hold as effectively as is reasonably possible having regard to currently available technology and the sensitivity of the information held.

Collection of certain personal information is the maintenance of home contact information so that we can contact our clients.

We try to collect business contact information where possible, however we might collect home addresses, fax numbers and email addresses. We try to obtain consent before collecting any such personal information and we will, upon request, immediately remove any personal information from our list. We try not to collect sensitive personal information.

On our website, with the exception of cookies (electronic markers identifying computers that have previously visited our website), we only collect the personal information provided to us and only use that information for the purposes it was given to us (e.g. to respond to an email message). Cookies are only used to facilitate navigation on our website and are not used to monitor individuals.

 

Related Purposes

Like most organizations, we also collect, use and disclose information for purposes related to or secondary to our primary purposes. The most common examples of our related and secondary purposes are to invoice clients for goods or services which are not paid for at the time, to process credit card payments or to collect unpaid accounts.

We recognize that various government agencies (e.g. Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as a part of their mandates.

You can choose not to be part of some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g. by paying for your services in advance). We do not, however, have much choice about some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g. external regulation).

 

Personal Information

With some exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you. We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g. short forms, technical language, etc.). We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you with this access. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests or to refuse repetitive requests.

If there is a problem, we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and will tell you the reason why we cannot give you access.

If you believe there is a mistake in any personal information about you that we possess, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected.

 

Do You Have a Question?

Please contact Dino Mannarino using our contact page.

He will attempt to answer any questions or concerns you might have.

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing. Mr. Mannarino will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a complex Act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3

Phone: (613) 995-8210

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Fax: (613) 947-6850

TTY: (613) 992-9190

www.privcom.gc.ca

 

By using this site you agree to our User Agreement.